Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-33AER (WL) VQ-BEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268024

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER (WL)
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: VQ-BEN
MSN: 28140/850
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 344
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR) -   Cuba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air flight ZF556, a Boeing 767-33AER, aborted the takeoff from Varadero Airport, Cuba after hitting a flock of birds at a speed of 130-140 knots. The crew aborted the takeoff and taxied to the apron. A post-flight inspection revealed damage to the aircraft nose cone.
A video from the incident shows engine no.2 suffered a compressor stall after the bird strike.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 September 2020 VQ-BEN Azur Air 0 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) min
Tailstrike

Media: