ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268032
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-AUG-2021 |
Time: | 14:56 LT |
Type: |  Schempp-Hirth Discus 2b |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-TOOB |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Santa Cilia Aerodrome -
Spain
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santa Cilia Aerodrome |
Destination airport: | Santa Cilia Aerodrome |
Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news or social media reports |
Narrative:The glider had an accident during the landing manoeuvre at Santa Cilia Aerodrome.
On its return to base, the aircraft made contact in the middle of the runway, exiting at the end of the runway.
The pilot was unhurt in the accident and the aircraft sustained significant damage.
Sources:
https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-038-2021