Accident Watanabe E9W1 (Slim) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268055

Date:Sunday 30 November 1941
Time:
Type:Watanabe E9W1 (Slim) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Suva, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-10
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft on reconnaissance of Suva Harbour. After one radio report, the aircraft failed to return to its submarine. Nothing found after 3 days searching, I-10 left for Hawaii.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm