Accident Piper PA-18S-150 Super Cub C-FVPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268057

Date:Friday 24 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18S-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVPZ
MSN: 18-8540
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ferme-Neuve, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ferme Neuve, QC
Destination airport:Parent, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately operated Piper PA-18S-150 floatplane was on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from the Lièvre River (Ferme Neuve, QC) to Parent, Que. with one pilot and one passenger on board. During take-off, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and and hit the river inverted. The aircraft was severely damaged and both occupants died.
The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate.

According to the Airplane Flight Manual Supplement, the maximum allowable take-off weight was 1750 pounds. The investigation estimated that the aircraft’s take-off weight on the occurrence flight was approximately 1900 pounds, which is above the maximum allowable take-off weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21Q0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://lactualite.com/actualites/un-accident-dhydravion-fait-deux-morts-a-ferme-neuve-dans-les-laurentides/
https://www.tvanouvelles.ca/2021/09/24/un-hydravion-avec-deux-personnes-a-bord-secrase-dans-une-riviere-des-hautes-laurentides-1
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=16337&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=%7c%7c&mn=%7c%7c&sn=%7c%7c&on=MEILLEUR%7c&m=%7c%7c&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB