Accident Eurocopter EC120B LY-HCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268058

Date:Saturday 11 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120B
Owner/operator:
Registration: LY-HCC
MSN: 1367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paluknys -   Lithuania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EYPH
Destination airport:EYPH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an emergency landing simulation, the helicopter hit into the ground with impact. After first inspection was found broken landing skid and damaged tail skid.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-ec120-registered-ly-hcc-on-11-09-2021-at-paluknys/

Location