Accident Cessna 152 PR-CTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268060

Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Associação Ícaro de Aviadores do Catu
Registration: PR-CTU
MSN: 15282150
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catuleve Aerodrome (SJCM), Aquiraz, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aquiraz-Catuleve Airport, CE (SJCM)
Destination airport:Aquiraz-Catuleve Airport, CE (SJCM)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Catuleve Aerodrome (SJCM), Aquiraz, CE, at around 17:15 UTC, in order to perform a local touch and go flight, with one pilot on board.
After approximately 25 minutes of flight, after the fourth approach, during the climb to the traffic altitude, the aircraft engine lost power.
The pilot made a forced landing in a closed forest area in the vicinity of the airfield. After the impact against the ground, the aircraft caught fire.

It was not possible to identify the root cause of the engine failure, given the state of the components and the and the lack of a record of maintenance.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Instruction - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined; and
- Decision making process - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA