Wirestrike Incident Bell OH-13H 8608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268062

Date:Friday 23 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13H
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 8608
MSN: 2302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mongaguá -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power lines in valle do Rio Branco. Pilot S.Ten José Charles Ferreira Machado suffered injuries.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 25 November 1984, p35