Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VUY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268063

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:13:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:SAM Sociedade Aero Agrícola Mogiana
Registration: PT-VUY
MSN: 20001193
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Fazenda Bela Vista, Jaboticabal, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pradópolis-Usina São Martinho Airport, SP (SDTY)
Destination airport:Pradópolis-Usina São Martinho Airport, SP (SDTY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Usina São Martinho Aerodrome (SDTY), Pradópolis, SP, around 12:40 UTC, in order to perform a flight of pesticide application in the region near Fazenda Bela Vista, Jaboticabal, SP, with a pilot on board.
During the application, there was a loss of engine power and the pilot made a forced landing in a sugar cane field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was unhurt.

The investigation revealed that the mechanical fuel pump suffered a fracture in the drive shaft. According to the aircraft operations manual, the auxiliary electric pump should remain on during take-off, landing and agricultural operation phases. According to the manual, in case of failure of the mechanical fuel pump, the electric pump would be able to supply enough fuel for engine operation at any power rating.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - undetermined; and
- Memory - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA