Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub ZK-BYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268071

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:G J McKay
Registration: ZK-BYW
MSN: 18-6170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar fire. Four other aircraft also destroyed. BYW owned by G J McKay of Hicks Bay.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 3 and Register Review 17.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1968 ZK-BYW Canterbury Aero Club Te Pirita, Canterbury unk
15 April 1972 ZK-BYW M H McLeod Cascade River, West Coast unk
26 September 1972 ZK-BYW M H McLeod Okuru, West Coast unk