Incident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth ZK-BFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268072

Date:Tuesday 31 March 1981
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:John P Galpin
Registration: ZK-BFG
MSN: 82302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotorua Airport, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotorua Airport, Te Ngae Road, Ōwhata, Rotorua , New Zealand (NZRO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN 82032 (Gipsy Major #80952); Taken on charge by the RAF as N6754 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 28.4.39. To 47 E&RFTS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 11.7.39. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 15.10.39. Crashed 17.8.40 (presumed at Fairoaks); to Taylorcraft at Rearby, Leicestershire for repairs 27.9.40. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 3.1.41 upon completion of repairs. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 4.2.41; to RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire in July 1941. To 15 EFTS RAF Carlisle, Cumberland 26.5.42 coded "85". To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 3.10.45. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 21.6.46. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47 operated by Cambridge UAS (Univerrsity Air Squadron) coded "RUC-C". To 17 RFS RAF Hornchurch, Essex 5.4.50 coded "RCJ-W", later "33". To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 8.8.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 24.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANFB (C of R R.4174/1) 9.10.53 to Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire. C of A issued 28.10.53. Registration cancelled 5.2.54 and re-registered (C of R R.4174/2) on 23.2.54 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon Airpport, Croydon, Surrey. Registrartion G-ANFB cancelled 1.3.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BFG 8.4.54 to Waikato Aero Club, Rukuhia, Hamilton. C of A issued 29.4.54. Re-registered 10.2.61 to G R Moore, Tauranga. Re-registered 4.4.67 to John P Galpin, Te Puke. Destroyed by fire in Pacific Aviation hangar fire at Rotorua Airport, Te Ngae Road, Ōwhata, Rotorua on night of 31.3.81/1.4.81. Four other aircraft also destroyed.

Parts stored [by 2.2000] by John Galpin, 216 Pongakawa Station Road, Te Puke. Owner died in early 2000s and registration ZK-BFG cancelled 7.12.2009 as WFU ("Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 3.
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFB.pdf
6. DH82A ZK-BFG at Pukekohe Racecourse 13.3.1977: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000072469.html
7. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/117926
8. https://houser747.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/zk-dec-09.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotorua_Airport#History