Accident Magni M24 Orion D-MDBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268084

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24 Orion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MDBE
MSN: 24148764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W of Butzbach, Wetteraukreis, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Butzbach-Pfingstweide Airfield
Destination airport:Worms
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Magni M24 Orion gyrocopter crashed west of Butzbachand, Wetteraukreis, Hessen, and burst into flames.
Both occupants were killed.

Conclusions
The collision of the gyroplane with the vegetation during takeoff occurred as a result of insufficient airspeed and consequent reduced climb performance.
Additional climb performance reducing factors were probably the prevailing increased density altitude, the almost missing headwind component and possibly the glued erosion protection strips on the rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/id_90863906/zwei-tote-bei-absturz-eines-tragschraubers.html
https://www.wetterauer-zeitung.de/wetterau/butzbach-giessen-tragschrauber-stuerzt-ab-zwei-maenner-sterben-polizei-zr-91004554.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/zwei-tote-bei-gyrocopter-absturz-in-wetterau---notlandung-in-suedhessen,ungluecke-butzbach-zwei-tote-gyrocopter-otzberg-modellflugzeug-segelflieger100.html
https://butzbacher-zeitung.de/zwei-tote-bei-absturz-eines-ultraleicht-fluggeraetes/
https://www.google.com/search?q=Butzbach+gyrocopter&tbm=isch&ved=2ahUKEwjt66zg15_zAhVS2rsIHfm_Cy8Q2-cCegQIABAA&oq=Butzbach+gyrocopter&gs_lcp=CgNpbWcQA1CBGViBGWC6HWgAcAB4AIABZogBZpIBAzAuMZgBAKABAaoBC2d3cy13aXotaW1nwAEB&sclient=img&ei=OwBSYa3iG9K07_UP-f-u-AI&bih=1169&biw=2144&client=firefox-b-d#imgrc=p0wJD2sodwizYM

Media: