ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268085
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-2021 |
Time: | c. 15:15 LT |
Type: | Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur |
Owner/operator: | Flugsportvereinigung Offenbach Reinheim e.V. |
Registration: | D-EGTQ |
MSN: | 1264 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Groß-Bieberau -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | Reinheim Airfield |
Destination airport: | Reinheim Airfield |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400/180R aerotow plane collided with a model aircraft, while towing a glider from Reinheim Airfield, Germany.
The pilot disconnected the glider and returned to the airfield.
Part of the left horizontal stabilizer was torn off in the accident. The model aircraft had a wing span of 1,60m. The pilot was located by local police.
Sources:
https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/id_90863804/notlandung-nach-zusammenstoss-mit-modellflugzeug.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-egtq#2947667e https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/4969/5029814 https://www.fsvor.com/index.php/wir-ueber-uns1/flugzeuge