ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268086
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-SEP-2021 |
Time: | |
Type: | Gyroplane |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Landshut-Ellermühle Airfield (EDML) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Landshut Airfield (EDML) |
Destination airport: | Landshut Airfield (EDML) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A 64 year old pilot crashed his gyrocopter during landing. He noticed technical problems prior to landing. The damage is said to be 50000€.
Sources:
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/pilot-verletzt-sich-bei-landeunfall-am-flugplatz-ellermuehle,SiDTyG4