Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268123

Date:Thursday 14 December 1944
Time:14:12
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:47 ShAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km N of Liepāja, Latvia -   Latvia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-2 of 47 ShAP was shot down in aerial combat with Fw 190 10 km N of Liepāja, Latvia and crashed into Baltic Sea. Commander of 47 ShAP, Hero of the Soviet Union (23.10.42) Lt Col Nelson Georgievich Stepanyan (pilot) and Captain Alexei Georgievich Rumyantsev (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=6553
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=6694