Accident Aérospatiale SA341F Gazelle RA-1558G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268124

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA341F Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1558G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizovsky municipal district, Kamchatka Territory -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gazelle helicopter rolled over during landing.
The helicopter had flown around the Vilyuchinsky, Zhupanovsky, Karymsky volcanoes and landed on a pre-selected section 23 km from the Elizovo-Paratunka highway in the Elizovsky municipal district of the Kamchatka Territory in a swampy area. When the engines were turned off, the helicopter began to sink into the ground with the right ski. The pilot added engine power, but the aircraft rolled over on its right side. There was one pilot on board, who was not injured.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/20210927/vertolet-1751925735.html

Media: