Accident Cessna 172G Skyhawk N4118L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268154

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:21:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Jacobs Flight Services LLC
Registration: N4118L
MSN: 17254187
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4370 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, N of Miami-Opa Locka Executive Airport (OPF/KOPF), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's fuel tanks were filled to capacity and the airplane was flown 1.2 hours before the flight instructor and student pilot departed on the accident flight. The student and instructor flew to a nearby airport, where they performed 11 stop-and-go landings, then departed to return to the departure airport. About 3 miles from the airport, the engine lost total power. The instructor switched the fuel selector from BOTH to the LEFT, then RIGHT tank positions, but engine power was not restored. The airplane impacted trees and a stop sign during the forced landing, resulting in substantial damage. The flight instructor reported that she was not wearing a shoulder harness, which contributed to the extent of her injury.
Based on the hour meter, the airplane was operated about 4.5 hours since the fuel tanks had been filled. Following the accident, about 2.5 gallons of fuel were drained from the left fuel tank, which was 1 gallon more than the unusable amount, and no fuel was noted in the right fuel tank. The fuel strainer and carburetor bowl were absent of fuel. Based on the available information, the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation. The instructor stated that she did not use the fuel dipstick to confirm fuel quantity before departing on the flight. Had she done so, it is likely that she would have noted the airplane's fuel state and fueled the airplane before returning to the departure airport, thus preventing the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate preflight and inflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing to the flight instructor's injury was her failure to wear the shoulder harness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA383
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4118L

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4118L

Location