Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-SNP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268155

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:13:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNP
MSN: 208B5495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Yuvai Semaring Airport, Long Bawan, Krayan -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WAQQ)
Destination airport:WAQJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan cargo airplane suffered a runway excursion and ran into a ditch after landing at Yuvai Semaring Airport, Long Bawan, Krayan. Both pilots were not injured. The airplane was transporting diesel fuel.
The nose landing gear folded and the propeller was damaged.

Sources:

https://news.detik.com/berita/d-5743169/pesawat-pengangkut-bbm-hsd-kecelakaan-di-kaltara
https://kaltara.pikiran-rakyat.com/kaltara/pr-2072687685/pesawat-karavan-pk-snp-smart-aviavion-tergelincir-di-bandara-yuvai-semaring-krayan-begini-kondisinya

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 2020 PK-SNP Smart Cakrawala Aviation 0 Kenyam Airstrip (WAYC) min
Bounced on landing