Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3121Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268164

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Bill Rhoades
Registration: N3121Y
MSN: 18254121
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Warren USFS Airport (3U1), Warren, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, ID (3U1)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, during the initial climb, she encountered downdrafts. She decided against a crosswind turn and maneuvered the airplane though a valley with the intention of turning the airplane around. However, the airplane was unable to outclimb the terrain and struck treetops. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain and a fire ensued. The airplane was destroyed during the postimpact fire. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude while maneuvering in a valley of mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA360
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N3121Y

Location