Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-195AR PR-AUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268187

Date:Thursday 8 July 2021
Time:17:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195AR
Owner/operator:Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras
Registration: PR-AUJ
MSN: 19000688
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Destination airport:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Azul Linhas Aéreas Brasileiras flight AD2600, an Embraer ERJ-195AR, struck a large bird on approach at 500 feet.
The aircraft landed safely. Damaged was observed on the no.1 (left) engine.
The aircraft resumed service on 14 July 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-auj#28552a20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 December 2020 PR-AUJ Gol Transportes Aéreos 0 São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) non
Runway incursion