Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268196

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB214
MSN: XD-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB217/K: Took off at 00:55 hrs for Bombing Raid to Nürnberg. 26/11/1944
Returned early due to engine trouble. Landing Ok at 01:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (67712) Walter Harold COKE-KERR DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (157.040) Eric Keith MARTIN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1944 KB124 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England min