Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268202

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Vayenga-2 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
IL-2 of 46 ShAP crashed during training flight at Vayenga-2 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast. Ml/Lt Alexander Moiseevich Chukisov (pilot) and Sergeant Vasily Andreevich Shumsky was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76565921
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76565922