Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268205

Date:Friday 12 June 1953
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Minsk Mazowieck -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minsk Mazowiecki Air Base (EPMM)
Destination airport:Minsk Mazowiecki Air Base (EPMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IL-2 crashed during routine training flight due to engine failure near Minsk Mazowieck. Sergeant Zygmunt Romaszewski was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-06-03-01