Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-FBBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26821

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Arctic Trading Co.
Registration: C-FBBR
MSN: 31-377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rankin Inlet Airport, Rankin Inlet, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rankin Inlet Airport (YRT/CYRT) Rankin Inlet, Nunavut, Canada
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off November 1986 when crashed on takeoff from Rankin Inlet Airport (YRT/CYRT) Rankin Inlet, Nunavut, Canada; aircraft came down at approximate co ordinates 62°49' 25.68" N, 92°9' 8.24" W.

All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. There is a cairn and a stone tablet near the site to commemorate the people that perished in the crash. The wreckage was still present at the crash site in the summer of 2008.

To confuse matters, the registration C-FBBR was re-allocated on 18-4-2012 to a 1979-built Piper PA-31-325 C/R c/no. 31-7912096. This aircraft is NOT the one involved in the above crash

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-rankin-inlet-5-killed/]
2. http://www.panoramio.com/photo/16249107

Images:

2019-09-10 photo was taken at the site. Wreckage Is still there.