Incident 7 Various light aircraft + one helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268212

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:overnight
Type:7 Various light aircraft + one helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stapleford Aerodrome (EGSG), Abridge, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A storm (desribed as 'a mini tornado') ripped across Stapleford Aerodrome, Abridge, Essex, overnight on the night of 28/29.9.2021, causing major damage to buildings and aircraft. Aircraft known to be damaged are:
- G-AWAZ PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow (overturned)
- G-ATRW PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
- G-GUSS PA-28-151 Warrior (overturned)
- G-IDEB AS355 F1 Twin Squirrel
- plus at least 4 others, id`s not known at present. According to one source (see link #2) about G-IDEB: "Aircraft was blown over onto its starboard side in a heavy storm when parked on grass at night. At least two of the three main blades broken, tail bent, starboard stabilizer broken"

Sources:

1. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/16283729/freak-tornado-essex-airfield-costing-pounds-aircraft-damage/
2. https://helihub.com/2021/09/28/28-sep-21-g-ideb-airbus-as355f1-stapleford-uk/
3. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=119768&sid=5aae92016813f39a3df62bfadaa3ac4a
4. https://flysfc.com/latest-weather-stapleford-flight-centre.php
5. http://www.excelcharter.com/page/gideb

Media:

G-GUSS PA-28-151 Warrior 'the right way up' at Kidlington, Oxford (OXF/EGTK) 23 February 2016, 13:29: G-GUSS Piper Cherokee (25192998381)