Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268214

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Vayenga-2 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
IL-2 of 46 ShAP crashed during training flight near Vayenga-2 Airfield, Murmansk Oblast. Ml/Lt Vitaly Nikolaevich Arkhipov and Sailor Petr Fedorovich Vorotnikov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76578566
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77437713
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76578567
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76821517