Accident Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268221

Date:Saturday 16 October 1943
Time:
Type:Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Pearl Harbor, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-36
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft failed to return from a reconnaissance flight over Pearl Harbour. Aircraft and 2 crew MIA.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm