Incident Watanabe E9W1 (Slim) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268223

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1941
Time:
Type:Watanabe E9W1 (Slim) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-7
Destination airport:Submarine I-7
Narrative:
Aircraft scuttled after aerial reconnaissance of Pearl Harbour. 2 crew recovered OK.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm