Incident Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268224

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1943
Time:
Type:Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-19
Destination airport:Submarine I-19
Narrative:
Aircraft being recovered after aerial reconnaissance of Pearl Harbor when a US patrol aircraft was seen. The floatplane was scuttled to make a quick escape.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm