Incident Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268225

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Majuro Atoll -   Marshall Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-10
Destination airport:Submarine I-10
Narrative:
Capsized and sank on landing after aerial reconnaissance of Majuro. 2 crew rescued.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm