Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA N11HX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268227

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA
Owner/operator:Aero Techniques Inc
Registration: N11HX
MSN: 1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport (AZO/KAZO), Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo Battle Creek International Airport, MI (AZO/KAZO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey LSA sustained minor damage subsequent to the tailwheel collapse during the landing at Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International Airport (AZO/KAZO), Kalamazoo, Michigan.
The sole pilot onboard the amphibious airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N11HX
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N11HX
FAA ASIAS