Incident Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268231

Date:Sunday 13 September 1942
Time:
Type:Yokosuka E14Y1 (Glen) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Vanikoro Island, Temotu -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-31
Destination airport:Submarine I-31
Narrative:
Capsized on landing after reconnaissance flight over Vanikoro was aborted. Aircraft sank, two crew were rescued.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm