Incident Watanabe E9W1 (Slim) floatplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268232

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:
Type:Watanabe E9W1 (Slim) floatplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Umnak, Aleutian Islands, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Submarine I-19
Destination airport:Submarine I-19
Narrative:
Aircraft being prepared for launch when a US warship was sighted. I-19 forced to crash dive, aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

www.combinedfleet.com/sensuikan.htm