Incident Douglas C-47B (DC-3) N64767 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268237

Date:Sunday 29 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Airborne Support
Registration: N64767
MSN: 10199
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3, registration N64767, sustained damage when Hurricane Ida struck Houma-Terrebonne Airport, LA.
The aircraft was parked in a hangar at the time.
It is unclear if this aircraft was airworthy at the time as the last tracking data by website Flightaware dates back to May 2017.

Sources:

https://eu.houmatoday.com/story/news/2021/09/08/damage-hurricane-ida-houma-terrebonne-airport/5750975001/
http://www.ruudleeuw.com/deepsouth.htm
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N64767