Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N2868H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268245

Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Flight Operations Academy LLC
Registration: N2868H
MSN: 28-7990508
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD/KCHD), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 1, 2021, about 0740 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-28-181 airplane, N2868H, and a Robinson Helicopter Company R22 helicopter, N412TL, were involved in a midair collision near Chandler, Arizona. The airplane sustained minor damage and the flight instructor and student pilot onboard were not injured. The flight instructor and student pilot onboard the helicopter were fatally injured, and the helicopter was destroyed. Both aircraft were operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flights.

The low-wing airplane and the helicopter, both of which were operating as instructional flights with flight instructors onboard, were performing takeoffs and landings at the tower-controlled airport in day visual meteorological conditions. The helicopter was performing right traffic patterns to the taxiway that paralleled the runway, while the airplane was performing right traffic patterns, outside of and above the helicopter pattern, to the runway. The helicopter had been cleared for “the option' to the taxiway, while the airplane was cleared to land shortly thereafter.

After receiving landing clearance, the instructor onboard the airplane elected to conduct a simulated engine failure to a full-stop landing, reducing the engine power to idle abeam the approach end of the runway, but did not advise the tower controller of his intentions. While on final approach, the instructor took control of the airplane and entered a forward slip. The instructor and student then heard and felt a loud “bang' and the instructor declared an emergency, thinking that the airplane had impacted birds.

Flight track information, witness statements, and damage to the airplane indicated that the airplane descended into the helicopter while both aircraft were on final approach for landing. Review of tower control communications indicated that the accident airplane had been advised and was aware of helicopters operating to the parallel taxiway. The tower controller cleared the airplane to land behind a twin-engine airplane, and advised of a helicopter low and to the airplane's right (the accident helicopter). The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the failure of the pilots onboard the airplane to see and avoid the helicopter during landing approach, resulting in a collision with the helicopter. It is possible that the airplane's low-wing configuration and steep descent while in the forward slip may have contributed to the pilots' failure to see the helicopter below them.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots onboard the airplane to see and avoid the helicopter while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in a midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wowt.com/2021/10/01/mid-air-collision-between-helicopter-plane-kills-2-ariz/
https://www.abc15.com/news/region-southeast-valley/chandler/officials-investigating-mid-air-collision-between-plane-and-helicopter-in-chandler
https://wsvn.com/news/us-world/helicopter-and-plane-collide-midair-in-arizona-2-killed/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104018
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2868H/history/20211001/1413Z/KCHD/KCHD

https://s3.eu-west-2.amazonaws.com/abpic-media-eu-production/pictures/full_size_0442/1667876-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: