Accident Stolp SA-900 V-Star N675MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268247

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Stolp SA-900 V-Star
Owner/operator:
Registration: N675MM
MSN: 008
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-290 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glenndale Airport (8I3), Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (8I3)
Destination airport:Kokomo, IN (8I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a normal downwind and base leg, he turned to final to line the airplane up with the runway. As he was lining up, the airplane descended too low, got too slow, and touched down in a bean field short of the runway. As the airplane rolled out, the main landing gear caught on vegetation and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest on its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and upper wing. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate speed and altitude during final approach, which resulted in an off field landing short of the runway and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA469
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N675MM

Location