Wirestrike Accident Boeing-Stearman B75N1 (N2S-3) Kaydet N4106Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268285

Date:Saturday 2 October 2021
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman B75N1 (N2S-3) Kaydet
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4106Y
MSN: 75-7018
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:4035 hours
Engine model:Continental W670 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 124, Winnie Stowell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Highway 124, Winnie, TX
Destination airport:Chambers County-Winnie Stowell Airport, TX (T90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off from a road, the airplane encountered a sudden wind shift which after becoming airborne caused the airplane to settle. As the airplane approached power lines above a road signal light and cables, the pilot decided to fly under the power lines. During the descent, the airplane impacted the signal light cables. The airplane yawed to the left, struck the ground, and nosed over into a ditch on the side of the road coming to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that he put pressure on himself to fly the airplane to shelter due to approaching thunderstorms and would not recommend second guessing any approaching weather conditions. He stated that the abrupt wind changes from possible downdrafts were factors in the airplane's inability to clear the obstacles in its flight path.

The aircraft had participated in the Texas Rice Festival parade. The aircraft had been towed to the location for the parade from the airport which was located about 2.5 miles West of the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff from a road with obstacles in his flight path and his failure to maintain control of the airplane when encountering changing winds from approaching thunderstorms which resulted in the airplane impacting signal light cables.

Constructed by Boeing in 1942 as an N2S-3 Kaydet for the US Navy.
Registered 15jun 1992 as N4106Y and ex XB-PUN, US Navy BuNo:07414.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA003
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4106y

Location

Media: