Accident Piper PA-31 Chieftan N74597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268289

Date:Friday 10 December 1982
Time:
Type:Piper PA-31 Chieftan
Owner/operator:
Registration: N74597
MSN: 31-7305106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1045 km NE of Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into ocean while on delivery flight to New Zealand. Both crew members lost. Would have been ZK-TNA with Trans North Airlines in NZ.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1983, Journal, Vol 26 No 1.