Accident Zenith STOL CH 750 N99HX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268292

Date:Saturday 2 October 2021
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 750
Owner/operator:Imagine LLC
Registration: N99HX
MSN: 8423
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:241 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, Clackamas County, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oregon City, OR
Destination airport:Oregon City, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, following an uneventful local flight, as he turned onto final approach to land, the passenger told him that she smelled something burning, and shortly after the pilot did as well. The pilot stated that, a few moments later, the sound of the engine changed for about 5 seconds, followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot realized he was unable to make it to the airport so he initiated an off-airport landing. During the landing sequence, the airplane impacted trees and terrain before it nosed over and came to rest inverted.

The pilot reported that before the flight, he refueled the left wing fuel tank with 4 gallons of automotive fuel, to a level of fuel between 7 and 10 gallons, and had noted the right wing contained 2 to 4 gallons of fuel. Additionally, he reported that he did not visually verify the fuel quantity in the right fuel tank, however, he did “dip' the left fuel tank. The pilot reported that the right fuel tank was empty after the accident and the left fuel tank was leaking “slightly.'
Postaccident examination of the recovered airplane revealed the fuel valves between the header tank and the wings were in the “off' position, and the fuel valve from the header tank to the electronic fuel pump was in the “on' position. The header fuel tank was empty. About a teaspoon of fuel was removed from the mechanical fuel pump. No fuel was observed within either carburetor float bowl. A fuel source was attached to the engine inlet fuel pump, and the engine was successfully run. Each main fuel tank can hold a maximum of 24 gallons of fuel of which 22 gallons are usable. No evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions were observed with the recovered engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA002
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N99HX

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N99HX/history/20211002/2319Z/OG20/OG20

Location