Accident Pilatus PC-12/47E YR-PDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268299

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/47E
Owner/operator:Aviroms Rent A Car
Registration: YR-PDV
MSN: 1532
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Donato, near Milano-Linate Airport (LIN) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML)
Destination airport:Olbia-Costa Smeralda Airport (OLB/LIEO)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-12/47E turboprop, registration, was destroyed in an accident near Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML), Italy, killing all eight on board.
The aircraft took off from runway 36 at Linate Airport at 13:04 local time. It made a climbing right hand turn after departure and stopped the climb at an altitude of about 5300 feet. At 13:07 the aircraft entered a steep and fast descent until it impacted a building under construction. A large fire erupted.

Italian and Romanian media report the aircraft was owned by Teleinvest SA. However, the Romanian aircraft register lists Aviroms Rent A Car as the owner.

In coordination with the judicial authority, as required by the European Union legislation on aeronautical investigations, the ANSV investigative team is carrying out the operational inspection of the area of ​​the accident. Among the finds identified there is the lightweight recorder (LDR), which is similar to a "black box".

Weather about the accident time (1107Z):
LIML 031120Z 12005KT 100V160 9999 FEW008 BKN050 BKN070 19/16 Q1018 NOSIG
LIML 031050Z 08006KT 9999 FEW010 SCT050 BKN070 19/17 Q1018 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/milano-precipita-un-ultraleggero-incendio-a-san-donato_38962139-202102k.shtml?fbclid=IwAR1mQoTfyqerNR5wfRzZKYao0_K7d83R4EiI8VNoyx2HtlSm1aIbIcPsj7U
https://apnews.com/article/europe-milan-plane-crashes-sardinia-3f1faa3b84d5c5eaf80e7bd2ab0799b2
https://news.sky.com/story/milan-plane-crash-all-eight-people-on-board-reported-dead-after-tragedy-near-subway-station-12425077
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2021/oct/03/several-killed-after-small-plane-crashes-into-milan-office-building
https://www.iltempo.it/attualita/2021/10/03/news/milano-aereo-dan-petrescu-miliardario-romeno-giallo-cause-scatola-nera-morti-bambino-san-donato-milanese-28910670/#.YVnrxuZj9P0.twitter
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/romanian-billionaire-dies-when-his-private-plane-crashes-near-milan/2021/10/04/3ffcda50-24e5-11ec-8739-5cb6aba30a30_story.html?utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social&utm_campaign=wp_world
https://ansv.it/incidente-a-san-donato-milanese-inchiesta-ansv-aggiornamento/
_______________________________

https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/yr-pdv
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/33619_1620250941.jpg (photo)

Images:

Flight track (source: adsbexchange.com)

Media: