Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268309

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Celle, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:RAF Celle
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA???: Took off for Training flight /formation bombing sortie. 13/06/1950
Pilot carried out a perfect single engine landing after experiencing a starboard engine failure during a formation bombing sortie in RAF Celle.
Crew:
P II. (????) J. PERRY (pilot) RAF: Ok
???? (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 98 Sqdn RAF