Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TA654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268310

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA654
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA654: Took off for Training flight / formation practice. 26/04/1950
After landing and while taxied into dispersal, it was found that during the landing run lumps of snow had gone straight through the flaps and causing damaged the aircraft.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 98 Sqdn RAF