Accident Cessna A150M Aerobat N7333A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268314

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M Aerobat
Owner/operator:Blue Angels Aviation LLC
Registration: N7333A
MSN: A1500720
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3565 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oxord, Granville County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Destination airport:Oxford, NC (HNZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student had just initiated a practice emergency descent when the engine suddenly stopped producing power. The student turned the controls over to her flight instructor, who was unable to restart the engine and made a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll out the nosewheel collapsed and the airplane flipped over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed a clear gel-like substance in the airframe fuel filter bowl, carburetor bowl and carburetor finger screen. Rust-colored corrosion was also observed in the airframe fuel filter bowl and carburetor bowl. No other pre-accident discrepancies were noted with the engine that would have contributed to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA002
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7333A

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7333A

Location