Accident Tandem Air-Bike UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268317

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:c. 10:07
Type:Tandem Air-Bike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: Unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrensburg, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warrensburg-Skyhaven Airport, MO (KRCM)
Destination airport:Warrensburg-Skyhaven Airport, MO (KRCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 3, 2021, at 1000 central daylight time, a Tandem Air-Bike, unregistered, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Warrensburg, Missouri. Both occupants were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The uncertificated pilot, who recently purchased the aircraft, and a pilot who did not hold a flight instructor certificate, as required, departed on the accident flight so that the uncertificated pilot could learn to fly the aircraft. The aircraft did not have a required registration and airworthiness certificate. A witness stated the aircraft wing dropped while turning. It then entered a descent and impacted the ground. The engine continued to operate during the flight. The left-wing drop followed by a descent was consistent with an aerodynamic stall. Postaccident examination of the flight controls confirmed flight control continuity.

Toxicology tests revealed the front seat uncertificated pilot had high levels of methamphetamine in cavity blood and liver, most likely consistent with recent use, which likely resulted in some impairment. The rear seat pilot had a therapeutic level of oxycodone in his subclavian blood as well as a high level in his gastric fluid with only metabolite in gastric fluid, suggesting recent ingestion of the drug. He too, was likely impaired to some extent from his use of this drug. Although both pilots were likely impaired by their use of substances, whether that impairment directly contributed to the circumstances of this accident could not be determined.

The root issue in this case was the decision by each occupant to get in the aircraft and attempt to fly it when they lacked the skills and qualifications to safely do so.

Probable Cause: The improper judgment of both pilots to attempt a flight while impaired by drugs/medications and their failure to maintain control of the aircraft, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kctv5.com/news/2-killed-in-plane-crash-near-warrensburg-on-sunday-morning/article_7f352500-24aa-11ec-a6c1-53888830004b.html

NTSB CEN22LA001

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB