Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII KB319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268321

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB319: Took off for a Training flight / W/T diversions exercise. 06/05/1944
Returned earla due to technical defect /engine failed. Landing Ok.
Crew:
F/O (172374) Michael Brian HICKLING (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF