Mid-air collision Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268324

Date:Wednesday 6 June 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:8.PLSZ Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two IL-2 of 8.PLSZ crashed following a mid-air collision. Soviet Pilot, Lt Alexander Pavlovich Fedotov and Sergeant Jerzy Iwaniro (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1945_1950_chast_1/6-1-0-52#a1945-06-06
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74521827