Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 N917UY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268328

Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:20:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N917UY
MSN: 6427
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2531, an Airbus A321-231, struck a bird on departure from Philadelphia Airport, PA.
The flight crew decided to turn back and a safe landing was made 25 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n917uy#295af65d