Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N731YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268331

Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opby Republic Airlines
Registration: N731YX
MSN: 17000520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA3594, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, registration N731YX, was pushing back from the gate at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, when it was struck by United flight UA5845, an Embraer ERJ-175LR (N142SY) that was pulling into a nearby gate.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua3594#295c14f5