Accident Socata TBM700 N345RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26835

Date:Friday 13 March 1998
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Dolby, Ray M.
Registration: N345RD
MSN: 76
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:1119 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile E of Truckee Tahoe Airport, Truckee, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Novato, CA (O56)
Destination airport:(KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for a GPS approach. He stated that he was too high to make a good landing, so he opted for a circling approach to another runway. As he turned for the base leg, he lost visual contact and became disoriented. It was a dark night with no moon. The pilot realized that he was in a 70- to 80-degree left bank and returned the airplane to a level attitude, then noticed the ground directly in front of him. The aircraft ran through a barbed wire fence, collided with trees, and slid rearward to a stop in a high altitude meadow east of the airport. The FAA completed an evaluation of the circling approach procedures and night operations for that airport and did not find any problems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft due to spatial disorientation. A factor was the dark night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA114
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=345RD