Accident Chengdu J-7D 25007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268353

Date:Monday 27 April 1998
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7D
Owner/operator:Chinese PLAAF
Registration: 25007
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhe Jiang Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qu Zhou AB, ZHe Jiang Province
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with J-7D 25106 during night training mission. The lead pilot in 25106 ejected safely but his wingman in 25007 was killed. Location not reported but both based at Qu Zhou AB.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75