Accident Handley Page Hampden -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268359

Date:Friday 29 January 1943
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden
Owner/operator:3./24 MTAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Arctic Ocean -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-1 Airfield
Narrative:
On 29 January 1943, Hampden of 3./24 MTAP failed to return from Combat Mission over Artic Ocean.

Crew (all killed):
Captain Sergey Ivanovich Trunov (pilot)
Sergeant Evgeny Lvovich Chernykh (navigator)
Sergeant Alexander Dmitrievich Khamkin (Radio operator, Gunner)
Sergeant Grigory Gavrilovich Gartovatny (Gunner)

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107245393/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76521236
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77734294
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77734295
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=77734296
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/5345.php